Contest Results

TP=Test Piece OC=Own Choice E=Entertainment *=Qualified for National Finals
Date Contest (Click for pictures) Type Adjudicator/s Music (Click to read adjudication notes, approx 200Kb each) Draw Result Points Section
28/10/2017 Wychavon Festival of Brass E Anne Crookston Various 1 2nd 191 3rd
28/10/2017 Wychavon Festival of Brass E David Hirst Various 5 7th 181 2nd
1/10/2017 Bolsover Festival of Brass E Mark Wilkinson Various  6 5th 86 3rd
1/10/2017 Bolsover Festival of Brass E Dr David Thornton Various  3 3rd 86 2nd
11/3/2017 Regionals TP Derek Renshaw & David Hirst Darkwood by Dan Price 10/18 6th (Promoted) 3rd
29/10/2016 Wychavon Festival of Brass E Ceri Thomas Various 9 3rd 186 3rd
18/09/2016 National Finals TP David Childs & Richard Marshall Lake of the Moon by Kevin Houben 3/19 15th 3rd
23/03/2016 Regionals TP Gordon Higginbottom & Paul Norley A Cambrian Suite by Michael Ball  11/17 2nd* 3rd
31/10/2015 Wychavon Festival of Brass E Kirsty Abbots Various 3 2nd 4th
26/4/2015 Gloucs BBA E Brett Baker Various 6th (Best 4th Sec.) Open
08/03/2015 Regionals TP John Doyle & Mike Kilroy An English Pastorale by Dean Jones 10/19 8th (Promoted) 4th
30/11/2014 Gloucs BBA OC Paul Holland Test Piece – Dark Side Of The Moon by Paul Lovatt Cooper  5 4th 172 C
30/11/2014 Gloucs BBA OC Paul Holland March – Barnard Castle by Goff Richards  5 2nd 176 C
30/11/2014 Gloucs BBA OC Paul Holland Test Piece – Dark Side Of The Moon by Paul Lovatt Cooper  6 4th 181 B
30/11/2014 Gloucs BBA OC Paul Holland March – The Mouthpiece by Darrol Barry  6 5th 180 B
20/09/2014 National Finals TP Mark Wilkinson & Tom Davoren  Narnia Suite by Geoffrey Burgon  17/19  10th 4th
09/03/2014 Regionals TP David Lancaster & Ewan Easton Three Spanish Impressions by Alan Fernie 3/20 3rd* 4th
17/11/2013 Gloucs BBA OC Steve Sykes Music for a Festival by Philip Sparke 9/10 7th (Best 3rd Sec.) 80 B
17/11/2013 Gloucs BBA OC Steve Sykes March – Castell Coch by TJ Powell 9/10 8th 79 B
09/03/2013 Regionals TP Colin Hardy & Kevin Wadsworth Hollywood by Goff Richards 10/18 15th (Relegated) 3rd
10/03/2012 Regionals TP Barry Thompson & Malcolm Brownbill Olympus by Philip Harper 4/17 7th 3rd
20/11/2011 WMBBA OC John Berryman Variations on Laudate Dominium by E Gregson 2nd 3rd
12/03/2011 Regionals TP Alan Hope & David Horsfield A Little Light Music by Philip Wilby Bye 3rd
13/03/2010 Regionals TP Paul Norley & Malcolm Brownbill Labour and Love by Percy Fletcher Bye 3rd
15/03/2009 Regionals TP Colin Hardy & Christopher Wormald New World Sketches & 2nd adj 7/11 10th (Relegated) 2nd
23/11/2008 Leamington OC David Hirst Kaleidoscope 2/5 1st 186 2nd
21/9/2008 Wychavon E Kenneth Dennison  Various 6th  181 2nd
9/3/2008 Regionals TP John Roberts David Lancaster Three Part Invention & 2nd adj 2/11 6th 175 2nd
16/9/2007 Wychavon OC Lloyd Landry Malaguena, Festival March, Benedictus, Pirates of the Caribbean 4/12 12th 178 1st
10/3/2007 Regionals TP Alan Morrison David Read Sinfonietta for Band:The Wayfarer & (2nd adj) 17/18 18th (Relegated) 169 1st
4/11/2006 Pontins TP Roy Roe Barry Thompson Music For The Common Man & (2nd adj) 20/21 16th 1st
17/09/2006 Wychavon E Brian Buckley Cortege from Mlada, Demelza, Cartoon Classics, Ave Verum Corpus, Punchinello 8/10 7th 182 1st
11/03/2006 Regionals TP Malcolm Brownbill Voyage of Discovery & (2nd adj) 4/17 12th 177 1st
27/11/2005 Leamington TP Derek Broadbent? Laudate Dominum 2/2 2nd 183 2nd
30/10/2005 Pontins TP Brian Buckley Roy Sparkes Laudate Dominum & (2nd adj) 25/25 16th 2nd
2/10/2005 Wychavon E Dr. Robert Childs Candide Overture, Goodbye to love, Pastime with good company, Girl with the flaxen hair, Hary Janos & (2nd page) 3/3 3rd 185 2nd
12/03/2005 Regionals TP Malcolm Brownbill Variations for Brass Band 13/14 8th (Promoted) 178 2nd
28/11/2004 Leamington OC Stan Lippeatt Kaleidoscope 3/6 5th 183 2nd
31/10/2004 Pontins TP Colin Hardy Ray Tennant The Deep & (2nd adj) 7/20 12th 2nd
12/09/2004 National Finals TP Brian Buckley Colin Hardy Chaucer’s Tunes & (2nd adj) 15/17 17th 171 2nd
13/03/2004 Regionals TP Roy Roe Kaleidoscope 7/17 3rd* 187 2nd
30/11/2003 Leamington OC John Roberts Oceans 5/8 5th 175 2nd
26/10/2003 Pontins TP Roy Newsome Brian Buckley Oceans & (2nd adj) 20/23 18th 2nd
28/09/2003 Wychavon E Denzil Stephens Partita, One Foot In The Grave, Danny Boy, Disney Spectacular 1/10 3rd 94 2nd
21/09/2003 National Finals TP Duncan Beckley Alan Morrison Sunset Rhapsody & (2nd adj) 2/18 17th 165 2nd
08/03/2003 Regionals TP Barry Thompson Celestial Prospect 12/20 3rd* 186 2nd
01/12/2002 Leamington OC Goff Richards Sunset Rhapsody 3/10 9th 179 2nd
27/10/2002 Pontins TP Roy Roe Denis Wilby Sunset Rhapsody & (2nd adj) 14/22 19th 2nd
29/09/2002 Wychavon E Roy Roe Disney Spectacular, Over The Rainbow, Buglers’ Holiday, Coronation Day Parade 6/10 1st 185 2nd
19/05/2002 Weston-Super-Mare OC Derek Greenwood Symphony For Brass 2/7 4th 183 2nd
02/03/2002 Regionals TP Steve Sykes Symphony For Brass 16/22 13th 173 2nd
02/12/2001 Leamington OC John Berryman Partita For Band 5/6 1st 186 3rd
27/10/2001 Pontins TP Stan Lippeatt A Lawton Partita For Band & (2nd adj) 12/20 5th 183 3rd
30/09/2001 Wychavon E Derek Broadbent Onwards & Upwards, Nessun Dorma, Amparito Roca, Danny Boy, Zulu & (page 2) 9/9 3rd 179 3rd
30/09/2001 Wychavon E John Hinkley Onwards & Upwards, Nessun Dorma, Amparito Roca, Danny Boy, Zulu 2/9 =3rd 183 2nd
24/06/2001 Rhyl E Martyn Evans Tony Berry Onwards & Upwards, Blue John, Amparito Roca, Danny Boy, Zulu & (page 2), (presentation & page 2) 2/4 1st 174 3rd
04/03/2001 Regionals TP David Horsfield Sinfonietta 7/15 6th (Promoted) 179 3rd
03/12/2000 Leamington OC Malcolm Brownbill Dimensions 1/8 1st 180 3rd
28/10/2000 Pontins TP Brian Buckley Jodrell Bank & (2nd adj) 3/13 9th 172 3rd
24/09/2000 Wychavon E Ian Dickenson Contestor, Blue John, There’s No Business Like Showbusiness, Greensleeves, Laudate Dominum 3/5 2nd 190 3rd
05/03/2000 Regionals TP Barry Thompson Narnia Suite 6/15 8th 176 3rd
05/12/1999 Leamington OC S Handy Laudate Dominum 2/6 4th 181 3rd
23/10/1999 Pontins TP S Handy Barry Thompson River City Suite & (2nd adj) 3/24 15th 172 3rd
24/09/1999 Wychavon E G Thomas Castell Coch, Rusalkas Song To The Moon, There’s No Business Like Showbusiness, Singin’ In The Rain & (page 2) 3/11 2nd 186 3rd
07/03/1999 Regionals TP Nicholas Childs Main Street 17/19 3rd 185 3rd
06/12/1998 Leamington OC Roy Newsome Dimensions 6/6 3rd 176 3rd
06/12/1998 Leamington OC Steve Sykes Music For A Festival 6/8 5th 182 2nd
24/10/1998 Pontins TP Malcolm Brownbill Alan Lawton Music For A Festival 9/25 24th 162 3rd
17/09/1998 Wychavon E Ian Dickenson Fanfare & Flourishes, I Dreamed A Dream, Singin’ In The Rain, Sky Boat Song, March Symph No.6 2/7 4th 186 3rd
17/09/1998 Wychavon E Ian Dickenson Fanfare & Flourishes, I Dreamed A Dream, Singin’ In The Rain, Sky Boat Song, March Symph No.6 9/10 6th 188 2nd
21/03/1998 Worcs Arts E James Scott Touch Of Freedom, Sentimental Over You, Arise My Soul Arise 3/3 1st 91
08/03/1998 Regionals TP Roy Roe Three Saints 3/17 13th 175 3rd
08/02/1998 Milton Keynes E & TP John Berryman “Orange Juice”, Touch Of Freedom, Sentimental Over You, Arise My Soul Arise 5/14 14th 173 2nd/3rd
07/12/1997 Leamington OC Derek Broadbent Revolution 3/6 4th 180 2nd
07/12/1997 Leamington OC Derek Broadbent Four Preludes 1/5 3rd 180 3rd
25/10/1997 Pontins TP D A Greenhall Brian Buckley Four Preludes & (2nd adj) 9/14 6th 178 3rd
17/09/1997 Wychavon E David Horsfield Oklahoma, Light As Air, Blue John, Arise My Soul Arise 1/11 8th 178 2nd
17/09/1997 Wychavon E David Horsfield Star Lake, Light As Air, Blue John, Arise My Soul Arise 8/12 5th 176 3rd
15/03/1997 Worcs Arts E Bram Wiggins Masters Of The Universe, Tintagel, New World Symphony & (page 2) 2/4 1st 92
15/03/1997 Worcs Arts TP Bram Wiggins American Suite 1/1 1st 90
03/03/1997 Regionals TP Geoffrey Whittam Tintagel 17/17 =11th 169 3rd
08/02/1997 Stroud E Denzil Stephens Masters Of The Universe, Hey Jude, Blue John 4/5 3rd 88 3rd
01/12/1996 Bucks & District TP Frank Renton Chorlae & Toccata 6/13 7th 86 A
15/09/1996 Wychavon E Ian Dickenson Masters Of The Universe, Hey jude, Blue John, New World Symphony 5/5 3rd 190 2nd
02/03/1996 Regionals TP A Lawton Hollywood 5/20 20th (Relegated) 167 2nd